vested by this Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any Department
or Officer thereof”).
SOME RELEVANT STATUTES:
Judiciary Act of 1789 § 14 (The All-Writs Act), 1 Stat. 73, 81-82 (“And be it further enacted,
That all the before-mentioned courts of the United States, shall have power to issue writs of
scire facias, habeas corpus, and all other writs not specially provided for by statute, which may
be necessary for the exercise of their respective jurisdictions, and agreeable to the principles
and usages of law.”).
. 28 U.S.C. § 354(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2006) (“Under no circumstances may the judicial council
order removal from office of any [Article III] judge appointed to hold office during good
behavior.”).
SOME LEGAL COMMENTATOR ARTICLES:
Suzanna Sherry, Judicial Independence: Playing Politics with the Constitution, 14 GA. ST. U.
L. REV. 795, 798 (1998) (implying that good-behavior tenure means that there
are good textualist reasons to limit impeachment to extreme cases of judicial misconduct).